Leaflet on possibilities for financing RECP audits for SMEs has collected available financing options and loans which are available for small and medium companies to pursue their business ideas and cover costs of suggestive resource efficiency measures within their organizat...
UNIDO Resource Efficient and Cleaner Production (RECP) Demonstration component Project of the EaP GREEN Programme of the EU  in Armenia
Project Location(s) : Armenia.
Total duration of the project(months): 36 months
Target group(s)
• State authorities at the national/regional levels (i.e. Ministries of Environment, Agriculture, Territorial administration, Emergency situation, Economic Development and Finance in Armenia)
• Local authorities/self-governance, Population of local communities
• Sector related CBOs (farmers associations, business units, etc.)
The RECP project is the component of the Regional Action of the European Union to support the greening of economies in the EaP countries (Armenia,Azerbaijan, Belarus, Georgia, Moldova and Ukraine).
The overall objective of the RECP Demonstrations under the EaP GREEN Programme is to improve the resource productivity and environmental performance of businesses and other organizations in the target industry sectors of the Eastern Partnership Economies, including Armenia and thereby contribute to sustainable industrial development and generation of employment and incomes. This will be achieved through the widespread implementation of RECP concepts, methods, techniques and policies by businesses and other organizations, governments at all levels, and providers of business services, including advisory and financial services.
Resource Efficient and Cleaner Production (RECP) applies proven preventive environmental approaches and productivity concepts for the triple benefits of improved resource productivity (hence reduced operational costs and reduced use of materials, energy and water), reduced environmental impacts (less waste, emissions and pollution) and improved occupational and community health and safety.
The programme is aimed at improving resource efficiency and environmental performance in each of the six EaP countries (Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Georgia, Republic of Moldova and Ukraine), in particular in the prioritized agro-food, chemicals and construction materials’ sectors, through the widespread adaptation and adoption of RECP methods, practices and techniques.
Agro-food processing, chemical and construction materials’ sectors are specifically targeted given the current and expected future contributions of these sectors to the economies at large, their potential for job creation and development of small and medium enterprises, and their significant resource-use and pollution footprints.
Main activities:
The RECP programme is structured in three work-streams.
1. RECP human and Institutional Capacity Development: Competent network of Armenian experts who deliver value-adding RECP services to Armenian enterprises and other organizations, in particular in the priority industry sectors;
2. RECP Implementation, Dissemination and Replication: Implementation of RECP concepts, methods and techniques by Armenian businesses with verified environment, resource use and economic benefits; and
3. RECP Technology Support: to improve access to appropriate and affordable RECP practices and techniques.
Project results:
It is expected that businesses, business membership organizations, government and potentially other stakeholders (e.g. professional associations, academia) will have improved their awareness and understanding of RECP, its benefits and contribution to sustainable development.