Leaflet on possibilities for financing RECP audits for SMEs has collected available financing options and loans which are available for small and medium companies to pursue their business ideas and cover costs of suggestive resource efficiency measures within their organizat...
First UNIDO RECP Stakeholder forum on Energy Efficiency for SMEs took place on 30th of October, in Ararat city
UNIDO Resource Efficient and Cleaner Production (RECP) Demonstration Component project organized the First RECP Stakeholder forum on Energy Efficiency within the context of RECP application for Small and Medium Businesses in Armenia. The forum took place on 30th of October, in the House of Culture of Ararat City, RA. The forum was attended by the Deputy Minister of Nature Protection of RA Mr. Khachik Hakobyan, Deputy Minister of Energy and Natural resources of RA Mr. Hayk Harutyunyan, Head of Energy Saving and Technical Normative division of the Ministry of Energy and Natural resources Mr. Hayk Badalyan, Ararat City Mayor Mr. Hayk Haykyan, Head of UNIDO operations in Armenia Ms. Anahit Simonyan, representatives of international organizations, including IFC, ARMSEFF, INOGATE, UNIDO RECP Ararat Green Club members, UNIDO RECP experts, SME representatives, representatives of institutes and laboratories, NGOs and the Regional Environmental Centre of Caucasus team members, Ms. Nune Harutyunyan, Mr. Tigran Oganezov, Ms. Dshkhuhi Sahakyan, Ms. Tamara Hakobyan. The forum was aimed at enriching RECP by sharing experiences and perspectives, from enterprises, governments, and civil society at large. RA Ministries of Environment, Economy, Energy and Natural Resource, Agriculture, leading civil society organizations and experts attended RECP forum to instill trust and facilitate understanding between stakeholder groupings, allowing momentum and partnerships for adapting and adopting RECP to naturally develop and mature. Regional Resource Efficient and Cleaner Production (RECP) Demonstration Programme for Eastern Partnership Countries is called for scaling up resource efficient and cleaner production (CP) in small businesses through RECP Clubs for small enterprises.
The Deputy Minister of Nature Protection of RA, Mr. Khachik Hakobyan, Deputy Minister of the Ministry of Energy and Natural Resources of RA, Mr. Hayk Harutyunyan, Deputy Minister of the Ministry of Economy of RA, Mr. Garegin Melkonyan and Head of United Nations Industrial Development Organization Operations, Ms. Anahit Simonyan welcomed the participants of the stakeholder forum and expressed their expectations from the organized forum. UNIDO RECP National coordinator, Ms. Nune Haruytunyan also welcomed the participants of the forum and presented the importance of the energy efficient use for the country, its role and necessity in the RECP context. RECP National coordinator Ms. Nune Haruytunyan and RECP communication and outreach expert, Mr. Tigran Sekoyan presented the aims and objectives of the effective and clean business directory, the role of the energy efficiency for the business. RECP facilitator Ms. Dshkhuhi Sahakyan presented the best practices of ‘’Kashi’’ OJSC, where she made expert assessments during the first RECP project phase. She introduced the assessment results from the visits.
Ms. Nune Harutyunyan presented the key activities leading to green economy, introduced RECP project, RECP methods and tools, improved housekeeping, better production process control, equipment modification, technology change, recycle and reuse of materials, useful byproduct and product modification.
Thematical discussions were held; questions and answers, as well as recommendations were arisen during the forum among the representatives of different sectors and units about energy efficiency, cleaner production, state level policies, innovations, technologies, financial and economic tools, certificates for green businesses, etc. Some of the major recommendations and suggestions arisen during the thematical discussions were the followings:
- The Chairman of Republic Union of Employers of RA, Mr. Gagik Makaryan suggested internationalizing the business organizations based on ISO standards accepted in the international markets.
- Deputy Minister of Nature Protection of RA, Mr. Khachik Hakobyan suggested developing policy for the application of Re materials` source Efficient and Cleaner Production in SMEs and giving them certificates which will demonstrate the proper performance of the organization based on RECP accepted standards. He also mentioned that the certificate should provide long-term tangible results, thus there must be a unit which will monitor the performance of those organizations to comply with the requirements.
- Ararat City Mayor, Mr. Hayk Haykyan suggested to financially support communities, especially the smaller ones, which are lacking in own financial resources to implement improvements in terms of energy efficiency (replacement of the traditional lightening on the roads with energy efficient ones, modification of technologies wasting too much energy).
- To the suggestion of one of the participants of the forum about promoting financial tools in the market Head of Energy Saving and Technical Normative division of the Ministry of Energy and Natural resources Mr. Hayk Badalyan replied that the financial tools will enter the market from the next year and will rapidly grow as it will be available to many organizations.
- Expert on energy efficiency and renewable energy of R2E2 foundation, Mr. Hrant Ter-Gabrielyan mentioned that there are gaps in the estimations done in organizations or public institutions which indirectly affect the savings. He also added that in case of green certificates the number of economic tools will increase in the market.
- Deputy Minister of Energy and Natural resources of RA, Mr. Hayk Harutyunyan added that the financial tools are also entering the market and that the risks on energy saving loans will change over time.
- The National Coordinator of ‘’Resource Efficient and Cleaner Production’’ project, Ms. Nune Harutyunyan found it mandatory to include RECP based education in educational system, starting from kindergartens to give primary information on RECP to students.
- UNIDO Head of Operations, Ms. Anahit Simonyan mentioned that there is a problem of new technologies and innovations in majority of organizations.
Other suggestions and recommendations included setting green filter as a clean production tool; rising awareness on energy efficiency through newsletters, booklets, educational programs, creating collective partnership conditions (the document already exists on this issue) and using it as a platform, promoting energy audit service.
Ms. Nune Harutyunyan gave information about the key topics and forums. She invited the participants to take part in the planned forums for the next topics. The main points arisen during the forum were summarized and there were expectations to have some tangible results in energy efficient and cleaner production in near future.