Leaflet on possibilities for financing RECP audits for SMEs has collected available financing options and loans which are available for small and medium companies to pursue their business ideas and cover costs of suggestive resource efficiency measures within their organizat...
RECP Project Awareness Seminar in Ararat City, Ararat Region, RA
On 29July, UNIDO Resource Efficient and Cleaner Production (RECP) Demonstration component Project in Armenia organized awareness seminar in Ararat city, Ararat region, Armenia.
The aim of the seminar was to share the objectives and outputs of the RECP project in Armenia with SMEs, local community, NGOs and active community members on potential activities of RECP in the region, as well as highlight the benefits of resource efficient, environmentally friendly business procedures and possible RECP applications for demonstration companies which were interested to run their business alongside with the principles of sustainable development and green economy: this approach could benefit in a long run in terms of lowering the costs of energy, saving resources , limiting or lowering the waste and emissions by applying UNIDO RECP methodology in practice. Awareness seminar was attended by the Ararat city representatives, Mr. John Barker, representative of EU Delegation to Armenia, UNIDO RECP Armenia National Coordinator Nune Harutyunyan, and RECP national experts.
UNIDO RECP National coordinator in Armenia Ms. Nune Harutyunyan opened the meeting and welcomed all participants. She presented RECP Demonstration component Project, RECP methodology, progress, expected outcomes and experience of REC Caucasus in terms of the implementation of resource efficiency and cleaner production projects.
Mr. Barker welcomed participants of seminar and highlighted the necessity of such a project in Armenia which enables local communities to take part in the green growth initiatives and help making the planet cleaner and usage of resources smarter to ensure the future of our children.
Project administrator in Armenia Mr. Tigran Oganezov had a presentation on overview of benefits from the RECP application for the businesses involved in the project.
After the questions and answer session, project national experts Ms. Dshkhuhi Sahakyan, Mr. Tigran Sekoyan, Mr. Areg Karapetyans have presented RECP experience and preliminary results of their filed visits to the demonstration companies.
At the end of the meeting, several business representatives from the Ararat city expressed their interest on the RECP application into their production.