Leaflet on possibilities for financing RECP audits for SMEs has collected available financing options and loans which are available for small and medium companies to pursue their business ideas and cover costs of suggestive resource efficiency measures within their organizat...
Concluding UNIDO RECP 6th Forum on Reduction and control over emissions in SMEs
REC Caucasus within UNIDO “Resource Efficiency and Cleaner Production” (RECP) Demonstration project of EAP Green organized 6th Concluding Stakeholder Forum on Reduction and controls over emissions in Small and Medium Enterprises in Armenia. The forum took place on 30 August, Ani Plaza Hotel in Yerevan.
The stakeholder forum was aimed at further debating and enriching RECP by sharing experiences and perspectives from business sector enterprises, companies, government representatives, civil society as well as stimulates cooperation and discussions among those on practical solutions and applications of RECP.
The forum was organized by UNIDO RECP demonstration component team, and was attended by the Deputy Minister of Nature Protection of RA, Mr. Khachik Hakobyan, Mr. John Barker, EU Delegation International Aid/Cooperation Officer, UNIDO Representative in Armenia Ms. Anahit Simonyan, SME representatives, NGO and international organization representatives, national experts, employer associations, academia. It covered the results achieved by RECP project during previous as well as ongoing phases, other recommendations and further steps.
Mr. Barker, EU Delegation International Aid/Cooperation Officer, has mentioned that the RECP demonstration component in Armenia is a perfect example and will be used as success story for EU how with limited and quite modest funding it is possible to make a difference and get positive results for SMEs using EU taxpayer money. This was an important project in terms of changing the minds of business people and spreading awareness and providing RECP services for SMEs to optimize their business process, improve management and efficiency of production process, cut economic and resource related losses. EU would be definitely considering continuation of the RECP component in Armenia, in its future funding schemes based on positive experiences of UNIDO RECP project.
Deputy Minister Mr. Khachik Hakobyan has outlined the importance of RECP demonstration project in Armenia, outlining specifically the role of the National team which works on green economic mechanisms and innovation ideas, as well as the national capacity on RECP which has been supported and formed within RECP project due to the efforts of REC Caucasus. The project implementation played a significant role not only for the local expertise and capacity formation, but also was useful for the SME sector. It has been a challenge to get good results in the short period of time, and it is important that the practice for SMEs to introduce and use RECP was supported by individual assessments and services, introduction of business cases based on RECP methodology, which have proven importance of RECP and resource efficiency for business sector. Mr. Hakobyan has thanked European Union Mr. Barker for his continuous support to RECP project underscoring successful co-operation between the Ministry and EU within RECP.
Ms. Anahit Simonyan has mentioned that this meeting is a conclusion of the RECP forums, the forums were targeted to create and form RECP culture, use of RECP in production process and SMEs. Within EaP process the RECP Armenian component has been praised as a success story, at the national level, being a multi-disciplinary one. Inter-agency co-operation was also one of the strongest features of the project uniting not only Ministry of Nature Protection, but also Ministry of Agriculture, Energy and Natural Resources, Ministries of Economy, employers associations, civil society working on green economy promotion and national experts.
RECP National coordinator for EAP Green demonstration project Ms. Nune Harutyunyan has introduced series of Forum Recommendations on future RECP activities which were introduced by different stakeholders throughout the whole Forum period. Recommendations cover demand to introduce RECP  expertise and practice into educational programs using RCEP for students as a useful educational and awareness tool, investing promotional mechanisms, promoting RECP services, increasing awareness among other SMEs and organizations benefits of resource efficient solutions and greening the economy using RECP methodologies. Recommended measures, among the others, cover the following suggestive interventions:
• RECP audits could also include energy audits, (while observing the material and the efficient use of water) so it can use the existing experience and jointly develop capabilities to be promoted
• “Green” certificates (certificates) can be viewed as a motivational tool for SMEs, and should be developed on the basis of standards promoted by RECP, as well as adopted and implemented in the private sector and SMEs. Green certification could also be an incentive for promotion of green policies, favorable co-operation mechanisms between private sector, banks which should be supported by the government policies and legislative reform.