Leaflet on possibilities for financing RECP audits for SMEs has collected available financing options and loans which are available for small and medium companies to pursue their business ideas and cover costs of suggestive resource efficiency measures within their organizat...
Consultative Stakeholder Dialogue
On 27th of April, 2015 RECP Team organized “RECP for manufacturing sector in Armenia” Consultative Stakeholder Dialogue. Consultative dialogue was called to further explore the relevance and benefits of RECP in Armenia, in the context of national development objectives and business interests, with a view to further foster inclusive and sustainable industrial development of the country. The dialogue results will guide further communication and outreach activities aimed at mobilizing manufacturing enterprises to adapt and adopt RECP, as a way to improve their business.
The consultative dialogue was organized to draw on the expertise and insights of stakeholders representing government, business and civil society to customize and domesticate RECP to national context in Armenia, including business and government agendas, natural resource and environmental issues, business  organization, language and culture. 34 participants took part to the dialogue, including the Deputy Minister of Energy Mr. Haik Harutyunyan, UNIDO Rene Van Berkel, Anahit Simonyan (UNIDO Armenia), Nune Harutyunyan, RECP National Coordinator in Armenia, representatives of UNDP, USAID, scientific and academic institutes, local CP experts, representatives of the Ministry of Environment, International center for Agribusiness Research and Education, American University of Armenia, NGOs, RECP experts.
The dialogue was opened by Mr. Rene Van Berkel, and supported by the international experts Senior Specialist of Policy & Strategy (United Nations University) Dr. Zinaida Fadeeva, professor of International Institute for Industrial Environmental Economics A/Prof Thomas Lindhqvist, Lund University. Mr. Van Berkel has introduced the aim and objectives of the project to stakeholders, as well as core of RECP methodology. Ms Simonyan has greeted participants, passing the floor to Ms. Harutyunyan, who thanked participants for joining the dialogue. Ms. Harutyunyan has mentioned the aim of the project, as well as 10 RECP assessment business cases developed as a result of RECP application within the DEMO companies. She has shortly outlined the main outcomes of the business cases, and passed the floor back to Mr. Van Berkel.
Participants were first invited to reflect on RECP concept and terminology and improve it to ease understanding and acceptance in Armenia, in particular among manufacturing and related enterprises. Next, the dialogue has been focusing the current environment and natural resource situation in the country, as determinants of the business environment in Armenia. Throughout the process the dialogue aimed to identify good environment and resource conservation practices of enterprises, and understand their motivation and benefits. Several working groups were first identifying suitable terminology analogues in Armenian for improved understanding of RECP notions and terms for their further application in practice. During the next session working groups were asked to identify the positive environmental practices and challenges faced by businesses, providing relevant explanations and causes for their recent adoption by SMEs.