Post evaluation questionnaires were completed by the training participants after the presentations of group works at the end of the training. Additionally, national experts were asked to complete test prepared by Mr. Abidjanov to evaluate their knowledge on the given training. At the end of the training participants presented their recommendations for the training. Recommendations raised by participants were targeting project continuity as well as essentials key factors to create stable knowledge based background to expand the scope of project opportunities. Training participants also expressed their willingness to support effective project implementation and be involved in all stages of project intervention.
Practice Training in Demonstration Organization
Visit to Noyan trademark 18.04.2014
From 17 to 18 April RECP in Armenia UNIDO project team has organized joint visits of experts to four Demonstration companies (in Yerevan, Armavir and Kotayk regions) to make more space for practice and group work discussions, and give opportunity to participant experts to get ready for the forthcoming practical assessments.
During the first day of the practical part of the training the international expert Mr. Abidjanov, 5 National experts, National Coordinator and Administrator of the RECP project in Armenia visited the “Kashi” OJSC (Manufacturer – Natural leather production) in Yerevan and “Lukashin” Brand (Association of companies which produce agricultural – eco food and dried fruits) in Armavir region.
In the “Kashi” OJSC experts met Mr. Vardan Kirakosyan, director of the factory and Mr. Albert Stepanyan, chief engineer- technologist of the factory. They presented in details if leather processing and producing current procedure of the factory. During the visit experts have examined the situation at the tannery factory, getting familiarized with the leather tanning process, visited the shop of the factory and preliminary assessment on resource efficiency options of production, as well as made appropriate preliminary suggestions which have been listened to and accepted for consideration by the plant management.
During the visit to “Lukashin Agricultural Association” CC Brand group of experts visited refrigerated warehouses and dryers for fruits, where the president of “Lukashin Agricultural Association” CC Vardges Davtyan presented the process of storing and drying of fruits and vegetables. The experts evaluated efficiency refrigeration equipment and cameras for fruit drying. Experts presented and described their opinions on the process of existing methods and gave suggestions on the efficient use of energy, heat, water and other resources used within the fruit drying facility.
On 18 of April 2014, the second group of experts (7 experts) with international expert and National Coordinator and Administrator of the RECP project visited “NewPlast” CJSC in Yerevan specializing in production of plastic piles and other plastic particles. They were welcomed by the Deputy Director of “Newplast” CJSC Mr. Suren Mkrtumyan and Head of Laboratory/ senior technologist Ms. Hermine Mkrtchyan. Mr. Suren Mkrtumyan presented profile of the company that was founded in 2002 and became the first company in Transcaucasia in 2007 that manufacture metal and plastic pipes: one of the most
technologically advanced, practical, and easy-to-use technical products. The factory is a pioneer in production of polymer pipes in Armenia and has set a goal to promote the industry of high-quality up-to-date polymer products for pipeline installation to the markets the Caucasus and Russia. “NewPlast” Company has received ISO 9001:2000 certificate in 2007 and adheres to the high demands of international standards. The material for pipes does not contain harmful chemical substances, and this is why NewPlast pipes are suitable for use of potable water supply systems. Metal holdings and fittings are completely galvanized and all the brass alloys used in the production correspond to the established hygiene and sanitary norms. Production includes polymer and metal-plastic pipes of various diameters, a complete assortment of connecting elements and stop valve, as well as the necessary accessories for the systems of heating, water supply and floor heating. The products of company are assigned for cold and hot water-supply, heating, central conditioning, transportation of compressed air, transportation of thermal and salt water, food, industrial liquids and combustive-lubricating materials.
During the meeting manager of the company presented technological process of production and showed the workshop. National experts group reviewed technological processes, gave a preliminary assessment on resource efficiency of production, as well as made appropriate preliminary suggestions on the efficient use of energy, heat, water and other resources.
In the same day the group visited Jrvezh village in Kotayk where one of the factories of Euroterm CJSC is located: it which was established in 1998 and nowadays is one of the leading ISO 9001-2000 certified manufacturers of natural juices, nectars and drinks as well as fruit preserves and canned vegetables in Armenia under NOYAN trademark. The group was welcomed by General Manager of Euroterm CJSC Mr. Vahe Ghazaryan, Executive Director Ms. Mary Ghazaryan and technologist of Noyan trademark Ms. Arevik Atikyan. The managers of company presented complete production technological cycle, i.e. from fruit reception to processing and packaging. They also presented modern Tetra Pak packaging, which allows keeping the product at a room temperature for quite long period of time (up to 18 months), unique cold squeeze method, preserving the original flavor and vitamins found in the sun-ripened fruits, modern processing and filling aseptic (closed) technology. They mentioned that the high quality of NOYAN products has been confirmed by numerous Grand Prix, gold, silver and bronze medals awarded at various international trade fairs. After the meeting with top-managers of Euroterm CJSC Executive Director of company and technologist of Noyan trademark escorted participants to the production halls. The experts evaluated efficiency of technological process of manufacturing of juice. After that experts
presented and described their opinion on the process of existing method and gave suggestions on the efficient use of energy, heat, water and human resources.
Approbation of Pocket Guides for Milk Processing and Chemical Industry Specialists, UNIDO RECP EaP GREEN Program, June 2017
In the frames of  EaP GREEN Resource Efficient and Cleaner Production (RECP) program, special Pocket Guides were prepared and published in the national languages of the six participating countries for specialists working in milk processing industry, as well as for chemicals industry specialists. To complete all planned activities in connection with using these training guides, it is proposed to organise two on-line seminars for specialists working in the enterprises and organizations of these branches in EU Eastern Partnership countries and participated in the RECP program. On-line seminars shall be organized and conducted by Belorussian Center for Resource Efficient and Cleaner Production, created as a result of UNIDO RECP program in 2014 – 2017. The proposed time for having seminars is 4th of July. In Armenia, seminar will be conducted in the REC Caucasus office, starting time is 10:00 a.m.  Seminars are going to cover  Milk Processing and Chemical Management, which will be broadcast through Youtube to all participated in the RECP EaP GREEN program countries.