Leaflet on possibilities for financing RECP audits for SMEs has collected available financing options and loans which are available for small and medium companies to pursue their business ideas and cover costs of suggestive resource efficiency measures within their organizat...
Module 4: Materials and Waste
RECP team has launched the next round of the local RECP Green Clubs in Vanadzor city on 16 of June, 2016. Participating organizations were engaged in production of  bread/bakery products, shoe making /local shoe production/, chemical /chemical materials/ production, food processing/ production, carpet production, auto remote services, etc.
UNIDO National expert, Green Club Facilitator Dr. Dshkhuhi Sahakyan introduced Module 4 on “Materials and Waste” for businesses.
In the beginning of the meeting the main material and waste streams in SMEs and companies were presented, as well as ways and approaches which are used in developed countries. The next round of the local RECP Green Clubs in Vanadzor city on waste reduction and reuse were also discussed during the meeting. For exchange of experience, the facilitator introduced the results of rapid assessments implemented in Hrazdan City GC member SMEs related to material flows and wastes. The achievements and replication capabilities were introduced in details.
Self-assessment sheet results related to the previous module were also presented.
Industrial sectoral disclosures were presented where there are material losses or inefficient use of materials, opportunities were introduced which will be accompanied with numerical assessments, as well as a description of the ways to avoid them. Benefits and process effectiveness were described through the introduction of experience gained as a result of project implementation. As a result of the discussion the participant SME members were enabled to make assessments of the present situation of their organizations and make preliminary assessments based on provided materials.
It was also stressed that the businessmen need to come out of the law provisions fixed by RA legislation, in particular under RA Law on ‘’Waste’’ which states that the legal persons engaged in waste related operations are required to implement preliminary assessments for generated, used, neutralized, transferred or received from other parties, as well as installed wastes.
National problems existing in the material and waste sector were introduced according to the primer.
Ms. Sahakyan mentioned that the introduction of the Module is based on the Primer which includes the priorities of Armenia.
• Use of alternative input materials which create less dangerous wastes.
• Use of simultaneously restiorable, convertible resources and secure or less problematic input materials and starting materials.
• During the meeting, with the request of team leader of Vanadzor city municipality, 5 students from Pedagogical University participated in the training. The project implementation team members answered to their questions.