Leaflet on possibilities for financing RECP audits for SMEs has collected available financing options and loans which are available for small and medium companies to pursue their business ideas and cover costs of suggestive resource efficiency measures within their organizat...
Levon Avagyan LLC producing construction materials for houses
UNIDO has provided technical assistance in the introduction of cleaner production methods in mining, chemical and food industries. Currently, in the framework of the EU-supported Eastern Partnership EAP GREEN initiative, UNIDO is implementing activities aimed at promoting resource efficiency and cleaner production in Armenia, in particular, in the priority industry sectors, such as agro-food processing, chemicals and construction materials. The adopted methodology is one of the most important preconditions in the development of Armenian enterprises and in increasing their competitiveness in the international market. Current cycle of RECP in Armenia is actively working with SME sector in the regions through advancing RECP methodology. Current RECP news update is covering project activities from September to December 2016.