Leaflet on possibilities for financing RECP audits for SMEs has collected available financing options and loans which are available for small and medium companies to pursue their business ideas and cover costs of suggestive resource efficiency measures within their organizat...
RECP Primer has been developed to assist Armenian business companies and SMEs to improve their resource efficiency and employ clean production mechanisms within their production cycles to improve economic, environmental and organizational performance. It contains practical examples of applying resource efficiency and CP in different organizations, and showcases the results of employing RECP in Armenian SMEs.
Environmental protection and climate action is not only our duty; it is also a good investment resulting in new jobs, higher revenues, and a more resilient economy. To ensure sustainable growth, greening existing industries and setting up new green production in a country is essential. Greener industry reduces carbon emissions and pollution by improving energy and resource efficiency and contributes to maintaining biodiversity and ecosystem services. This is key for the quality of life of our citizens. The RECP assessments undertaken in 55 companies in different regions of the country identified opportunities to achieve annual reduction of energy consumption by 696 MWh, water consumption by 490 m3, and materials consumption by 210 tonnes (waste reduction). The environmental results of these measures are also impressive and include reduction of air emissions by 200 tonnes of CO2eq per year. This helps the companies to save more than 1 million EUR per year after implementing only a first set of feasible and low cost RECP measures. The average payback period of investments needed to achieve these results is less than 2 years. Furthermore, RECP Clubs, that engaged 31 small and medium size companies are active in the Hrazdan, Kotayq region and Vanadzor, Tavush region contributing to mutual understanding and cooperation between businesses, municipal, and central governments.
These results were achieved as part of the EU-funded “Greening the Economies in the Eastern Neighbourhood” (EaP GREEN) project that assists the government of Armenia to identify efficient policy solutions and practical steps towards a greener and more sustainable economy. EaP GREEN has developed and piloted a wide variety of green economy tools and actions that can be further employed by countries in their transition towards greener economies. The EaP GREEN’s RECP demonstration component is specifically targeting small and medium sized enterprises.
The current RECP Primer was developed as part of EaP GREEN to provide a comprehensive introduction and overview of RECP in a manner that speaks to enterprises.  Developed through thematic forums conducted in Armenia it presents a locally relevant and appropriate argument to industry, which reflects stakeholders’ feed-back as well as project experiences in the country. The Primer is intended for a broad group of readers who are interested in green industrial development and it demonstrates how Armenian companies can achieve the triple benefits of RECP by reducing:
• production costs through more efficient use of natural resources (water, energy and materials);
• generation of waste and emissions and avoiding the liabilities of environmental pollution
• risks to people and communities from the use of chemicals.
We believe that decoupling economic growth from environmental degradation, which among others can be achieved through the application of RECP approaches, will result in higher productivity and competitiveness of Armenian companies, better natural capital management, enhanced environmental quality of life and more resilient economies. We are confident that this Primer will contribute to a faster transformation of the economy to a greener path, which is a shared goal of Armenia and the European Union.