Leaflet on possibilities for financing RECP audits for SMEs has collected available financing options and loans which are available for small and medium companies to pursue their business ideas and cover costs of suggestive resource efficiency measures within their organizat...
Second Phase of Green Clubs Launched in Kotayq and Lori Regions of Armenia
The aim of the UNIDO Resource Efficient and Cleaner Production (RECP) Demonstration component project implemented in Eastern Partnership Countries (EaP GREEN), including in Armenia, is to improve the environmental practice and resource efficiency of SMEs in target industrial sectors contributing to sustainable industrial development, employment and income increase, particularly, in agricultural/food, chemicals and construction materials production sectors. The Green Club component of the project is aimed to implement large scale assessment of effectiveness of various materials, energy resource use and, as well as environmental impact in order to increase the resource use effectiveness and to invest cleaner production ideology.
RECP club work aims to develop and test a model a reliable support model for organizations, mainly small businesses companies, which should be scalable and replicable after initial testing in both regions.
The second phase has been launched within this component. Hrazdan city, Kotayq Region and Vanadzor City, Lori Region, have been selected by the working team along with the Deputy Minister of Nature Protection of RA, EAP GREEN national responsible person Mr. Khachik Hakobyan and project National Coordinator Ms. Nune Harutyunyan.
On April 8, 2016 in Vanadzor city the first meeting with city local authority representatives Deputy Mayor Mr. Norik Sardaryan, Director of the Project Implementation Office, Ms. Lilia Davtyan, SMEs and active NGO representatives took place.
As a result of a joint discussion agreements were reached regarding the duration of the project, timetable, mutual obligations and agreements. The meeting participants were presented to the implementation process of the meeting and the upcoming meetings. The initial list of potential ‘’Green Club’’ participant SMEs was discussed with the local authority representatives. Opportunities for the cooperation with media were also discussed which will promote the expansion of the information about the project and awareness rising. At the end of the meeting agreement was signed between the Head of Vanadzor City Urban Community of Lori region, RA, Mr. Samvel Darbinyan and UNIDO ‘’Resource Efficient and Cleaner Production’’ (RECP) demonstration project National Coordinator, Ms. Nune Harutyunyan.
Vanadzor – is the provincial center of Lori and the largest city in the region. It is located in the northern part of Armenia and is the third largest city of the republic. The number of permanent population is 85,700. Vanadzor has a diversified industrial orientation. There are chemical, light, machinery and equipment, food, wood processing and furniture manufacturing enterprises and enterprises from other sectors. Vanadzor is one of the largest cities of the republic; more than 36% of the region population and 62% of urban population is concentrated in Vanadzor city. The city has developed infrastructures and is considered to be a milestone of interstate highways. In the provincial center of the Lori is focused also the majority of 80% of trade (both wholesale and retail) and other services. The town is also considered as the social, health and education center of the region.
Hrazdan city – is the center of Kotayq.  It is located in the north-eastern part of Armenia. The city is edged with Pambak mountain chains from the north, and from south-west with Tsaghkunyac Mountains. East border crosses Geghama chain up to Goutanasar peak.
Hrazdan River flows through the city. Marmarik and Aghveran runnels flow into the river.
Hrazdan is the one of the main industrial and energy centers of the republic. Here are the Hrazdan TPP, cement, plastic, machinery equipment factories. Residents of Hrazdan are also engaged in carpet weaving, animal husbandry and dairy production. The community is located at 1600-1750 m above sea level. The population of Hrazdan is approximately 61,0 thousand people.