Leaflet on possibilities for financing RECP audits for SMEs has collected available financing options and loans which are available for small and medium companies to pursue their business ideas and cover costs of suggestive resource efficiency measures within their organizat...
Visits to Demonstration Organizations
During the last week one of the RECP National expert groups, namely Ani Haykuni, Areg Karapetyan and Artur Tsughunyan, within the framework of the “Recourse efficiency and cleaner production” (RECP) UNIDO project under the EaP GREEN Programme, has been implemented practice observations at the first visited sites – “Marila” Llc (Kapan community, Syunik marz) and “Arame ev Sofi” Llc (Lousashogh community, Ararat marz), selected for the RECP assessment. The project as a UNIDO component supports in each of organizations individually as well as regionally creation of human and institutional capacities for RECP, the demonstration, dissemination and replication of RECP in priority sectors.
Based on RECP methodology a group of experts in each of organizationsfirst of all tried to depict the production chains with detail investigation of processes, which allows to identify current state, related to basic material and energy flows.
Despite of acting at the same sector, considering functional and technological differences between 2 selected organizations it has been chosen an individual approach for them to formulate the issues and goalsdirected to identification of cost-saving opportunities that reduce materials and energy consumption and/or minimize the generation of waste and emissions.
Analyses of the results illuminated both organizations interested to increase their social-environmental responsibilities and preliminary capacities are enough for start, but in case of «Marila» Llc the main accent should be done on solid waste reduction or reuse, to increase its reputation as one of the most equipped and developed producers in Armenia, while «Arame and Sofi» Llc needs improvement of basic production process oriented on resource efficiency – as a way of financial savings, so important for a start-up.
The observations at this stage are still interim, so there is need to go deeper in it for final RECP assessment report with findings from company RECP assessment, including feasibility analysis of RECP opportunities and recommendations for implementation and follow up. Monitored and reviewed implementation of RECP measures and prepared a company success story using common RECP indicators and in an agreed format will be a prove of successful finish of activities.