Leaflet on possibilities for financing RECP audits for SMEs has collected available financing options and loans which are available for small and medium companies to pursue their business ideas and cover costs of suggestive resource efficiency measures within their organizat...
The Regional Environmental Centre for the Caucasus
The Regional Environmental Centre for the Caucasus (REC Caucasus) is an independent, not-for-profit organisation, established in 1999 within the framework of the “Environment for Europe Process” by the governments of Azerbaijan, Armenia, Georgia and the European Union. RECC’s main aim is to assist in solving environmental problems as well as in developing the civil society in the countries of the South Caucasus. To achieve its mission REC Caucasus facilitates cooperation among environmental stakeholders by supporting exchange of information, offering advice and technical expertise, and promoting public participation in environmental decision-making.
REC Caucasus has been established:
• to serve environmental stakeholders within and outside the South Caucasus region: national governments and local authorities, NGOs, academic institutions, media, business, local communities, international community, teachers, students, children, etc;
• to contribute to the improvement of the environment in the Caucasus by facilitating introduction and implementation of international, European, regional and national environmental policies;
• to provide a gateway for dialogue, networking and cooperation among environmental stakeholders and partners at international, regional, national and local levels;
REC Caucasus successfully implements its mission through three programme lines and various projects throughout the Caucasus region. RECC’s three focal programme areas are:
• Environmental Policy and Integration;
• Information and Capacity Building;
• Sustainable Management of Natural Resources
One of the tasks of REC Caucasus is to serve as a “bridge” between governments and the public. REC Caucasus plays an active role in interagency cooperation, and promotes the idea of environmental protection and sustainable development in the South Caucasus countries.
REC Caucasus works in a broad range of environmental topics. Its focus areas are:
• Biodiversity and forests;
• Water;
• Land;
• Disaster Risk Reduction;
• Green Economy;
• Resource Efficient and Cleaner Production
• Climate Change;
• Waste management;
• Local Environmental Action Plans
Since its establishment the REC Caucasus has implemented more than 60 medium and large scale projects in the region which have contributed to policy development, capacity building, facilitation of dialogue and networking, information exchange on environmental issues and supporting the civil society in the South Caucasus states. Capacity building and training of various environmental stakeholders at regional, national and local levels has been one of the main focuses of almost all projects.
The work of REC Caucasus has been supported by a broad range of donors, inter alia:
European Commission, Government of Germany (BMZ, BMU), Government of the Netherlands, Government of Norway, Global Environment Facility (GEF), Eurasian Partnership Foundation, Organization for Security and Co-operation in Europe (OSCE), United States Agency for International Development (USAID), the Principality of Liechtenstein, and many more.
Headquarters of REC Caucasus are located in Tbilisi, Georgia. The organisation has branch offices in Armenia and Azerbaijan.