Announcement on RECP Stakeholders Group meeting in Armenia date: 2022-06-20
📢 The aim of the RECP Stakeholders Group meeting is to present the current results of the Resource Efficient and Cleaner Production (RECP) activities taking place under the EU-funded EU4Environment Action in Armenia, and to discuss their application in selected industries: food/agriculture (including fish farming), construction materials, and the production of chemicals (including plastic). On this occasion, the event aims to share the industries’ experiences and discuss the recommendations on the possibility to further support RECP and Circular Economy promotion in Armenia among manufacturing enterprises, in their supply chains, and in other related businesses with the support of the related stakeholder organizations-members of the RECP Stakeholders Group.
The meeting focuses on:
The meeting will gather around 20 participants-members of the RECP Stakeholders Group from the government, business sector, civil society, and other key institutional stakeholders. It will be attended by the Ministries of Environment and Economy (the national focal points of the Action), the EU Delegation in Armenia, the national and international partners of the EU4Environment Action, including UNIDO, and representatives of other profile organizations and programmes in the country. Participation is by invitation only.
📌 Please see here a draft agenda for your information
📌 The Information meeting will be conducted on 28 of June 2022, at the Ani Grand Hotel, located at 65 Hanrapetutyan St, Yerevan 0010,
📌 Simultaneous interpretation in Armenian and English will be provided during the meeting
📚 For more information about the project:
📚 For more information about EU4Environment:
📢 Contact information
For further information, contact: Ms. Tatiana Chernyavskaya at – UNIDO project manager of the Action, and/or  Mr. Tigran Oganezov, Project Communication and Outreach Expert, The Regional Environmental Center for Caucasus Armenia at  or tel: +37411575148
📌 Organizer
The National Implementing Partner of UNIDO – the Regional Environmental Center for Caucasus, Armenia Office.
📚 Background information
The activities related to RECP are part of the Results 2 Component on “Circular Economy and New Growth Opportunities” of the EU-funded EU4Environment Action. These activities aim to:
The Action seeks to improve knowledge, awareness and communication with beneficiaries and will serve to transfer benefits of RECP through: 1) resource productivity and environmental performance of small and medium companies, 2) improved quality of products and services, 3) creation of additional economic and environmental benefits, strengthened health and safety conditions for businesses.
📚 About EU4Environment
The “European Union for Environment” (EU4Environment) aims to help the six partner countries: Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Georgia, the Republic of Moldova, Ukraine preserve their natural capital and increase people's environmental well-being, by supporting environment-related action, demonstrating and unlocking opportunities for greener growth, and setting mechanisms to better manage environmental risks and impacts.
EU4Environment Action, funded by the European Union, aims to support Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Georgia, the Republic of Moldova, and Ukraine to preserve and better use their natural capital, increase people's environmental well-being, and grasp new development opportunities. With a budget of some EUR 20 million for all six countries, EU4Environment is carried out from 2019 to 2022 with implementation support by five international partners: OECD, UNIDO, UNEP, UNECE and the World Bank.