Launching of event on RECP Green Clubs
27 July 2023, Gyumri, Shirak Marz, Armenia
Address: Gyumri Municipality conference hall, Gyumri, Vardanants 1. Street
The launching event aims to commence the RECP Green Clubs in Armenia, starting with the one in the Gyumri, Shirak region. The RECP Green Clubs are an effective tool developed to support Small and Medium-Sized Enterprises (SMEs) in adopting Resource Efficient and Cleaner Production (RECP) measures, supported by the EU-funded regional programme, EU4Environment Action. The launching event will focus on introducing the objectives and purpose of the RECP Green Clubs within EU4Environment and help participants understand the RECP concept and practices. This, in turn, the Clubs will support the Armenian SME sector to become more resource efficient by applying the RECP methodology. The RECP Green Clubs will also support the private sector in reducing waste generation, lowering GHG and other emissions and hazardous effluents into water ecosystems, as well as provide solutions for economic and financial savings.
The conference will bring together the representatives of central government, including the Ministries of Environmental Protection and Agriculture and Economy and Sustainable Development, government agencies, business associations, representatives of domestic financial institutions, International Financial Institutions (IFIs), international organisations (EU Delegation to Armenia, UNDP, UNIDO, USAID), academics, consultants, officials from green/climate-related initiatives, and NGOs.
The event will bring together Government representatives, members of Small and Medium-Sized Enterprises (SMEs) from Gyumri city, business associations, NGOs, and national experts and professionals interested in or working in energy audit, circular economy, or resource efficiency.
The “European Union for Environment” (EU4Environment – Green Economy) Action helps the Eastern Partnership countries preserve their natural capital and increase people's environmental well-being, by supporting environment-related action, demonstrating and unlocking opportunities for greener growth, and setting mechanisms to better manage environmental risks and impacts. It is funded by the European Union and implemented by five Partner organisations - OECD, UNECE, UNEP, UNIDO, and the World  Bank - over the 2019-2024 period, with a budget of EUR 20 million.
Contact information
For more information, please contact Ms. Dshkhuhi Sahakyan, e-mail: dshkhuhi.sahakyan@rec-caucasus.am , Tel: +374 11 575148.