Announcement on "RECP Innovative approaches towards sustainable industrial development in Armenia" awareness event date: 2024-03-15
On March 19, 2024, EU4Environment Action, within the RECP project is organizing an awareness meeting on RECP Innovative approaches towards sustainable industrial development in Armenia, which will present the results of the RECP activities and outline innovative solutions recommended and implemented within EU4 Environment Action in Armenia.
Real-world business cases from Armenia will be showcased, demonstrating how RECP principles are actively enhancing sustainability and fostering innovation in industries such as food/agriculture, construction materials, chemical production (including metal and plastic production), energy and water solutions, and technical approaches tested within pilot/ demonstration projects funded by EU, ICARE, Energy Saving Foundation to Save Energy - ESF and other partner companies.
The meeting will gather around 30-35 participants from the government, business sector, civil society, and other key institutional stakeholders. It will be attended by the Ministries of Environment and Economy (the national focal points of the Action), the national and international partners of the EU4Environment Action, and representatives of other profile organizations and programs engaged in Circular Economy approaches in Armenia.
Practical Information
The meeting will take place on 19th March 2024 in Ani Grand Hotel, Areni Hall (65 Hanrapetutyan St, Yerevan). The meeting will start at 10:00 AM
The meeting language will be Armenian.
About EU4Environment
The “European Union for Environment” (EU4Environment) aims to help the six partner countries: Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Georgia, the Republic of Moldova, Ukraine preserve their natural capital and increase people's environmental well-being, by supporting environment-related action, demonstrating and unlocking opportunities for greener growth, and setting mechanisms to better manage environmental risks and impacts.
The Action is funded by the European Union and implemented by five Partner organizations: OECD, UNECE, UNEP, UNIDO, and the World Bank based on a budget of some EUR 20 million. The Action implementation period is 2019-2024.
For further information, contact: Mr. Tigran Oganezov, Project Communication Expert, Regional Environmental Center for Caucasus Armenia at:, tel: +37411575148, or by e-mail.