Announcement on Specialized Training for Professionals on “CIRCULAR ECONOMY PRACTICES” within the European Union-funded EU4Environment Action
EU4Environment supports the instruction of professionals and entrepreneurs on the practices of Circular Economy by hosting an online specialized training in Armenia. Led by UNIDO, the training is divided into two parts (organized on different dates) and will focus on harnessing circular economy principles and systems-based approaches to explore ways in which entrepreneurs and professionals can redesign their business systems, products, and services to encourage the transition from a linear to a circular economy.
Date and time
The first session takes place on the 5th of October 2021, between 10:00 – 13:00 (Yerevan time), online (via Zoom), in English (with simultaneous interpretation in Armenian).
Organized within the European Union-funded EU4Environment Action (as part of the work implemented by UNIDO under the Result 2 Component “Circular Economy and New Growth Opportunities”), the event aims to embark participants on a theoretical, practical, and case study learning experience, relevant to illustrate and support the concept of Circular Economy.
Circular Economy is based on the principles of designing out waste and pollution, keeping products and materials in use as long as possible, and regenerating the natural systems. The training will focus on the best practices of Circular Economy, where materials from old products are reintroduced in the production of new ones. As much as possible, everything is reused, re-manufactured or, as a last resort, recycled back into a raw material or used as a source of energy.
Circular Economy also describes a new way of creating value, and ultimately prosperity, through extending product lifespan and relocating waste from the end of the supply chain to the beginning by using resources more efficiently (and more than once). Circular economy employs reuse, sharing, repair, refurbishment, remanufacturing and recycling to create a closed-loop system, minimising the use of resource inputs and the creation of waste, pollution and carbon emissions.
The current training will discuss the following topics: