Announcement: Ameriabank is the First in Armenia to Place Green Bonds via Public Offering
Ameriabank announces the public placement of nominal, coupon, book-entry bonds with a total volume of USD 8 million and AMD 3 billion during the period from February 14 to April 22, 2022, inclusive. It is the first-ever placement of green bonds via public offering in Armenia.
The bonds’ maturity is 27 months, with a coupon rate of 3.5% for USD bonds, and - 9.5% for AMD bonds. The par value of the bonds is USD 100 and AMD 100,000. The coupon periodicity is 3 months.
The proceeds of green bonds will be used to finance “green assets” as per the “Green Bond Framework”, which implies projects that provide clear environmental benefits and promote a transition to low-carbon, climate-resilient and sustainable economies. Committed to its strategy of managing environmental risks, Ameriabank is continuously increasing the green asset portfolio and funding of projects aimed at designing long-term sustainable solutions.