Green Clubs. 5th meeting in Armavir - Module 5: Chemicals and Hazardous Wastes
On November 21, 2023, a Green Club's 5th meeting was held in the Armavir Development Center. The purpose of this meeting was to present to the Club members “Module 5: Chemicals and Hazardous Wastes”.
The event was attended by 20 participants, including representatives from small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs) operating in the region, the local government of the Armavir community, the NGO sector, and the project staff of REC Caucasus, who serves as the National Implementing Partner.
Given that the Resource Efficiency and Clean Production (RECP) program is designed to enhance the environmental performance and resource efficiency of SMEs, thereby fostering sustainable industrial development, employment, and income levels, addressing the environmental and health issues associated with the use of chemicals and the disposal of hazardous waste becomes highly pertinent.
The speakers, project experts T. Oganezov and D. Sahakyan, thoroughly examined the issues raised in the previous four meetings of SME participants in the Green Club at their enterprises. The inquiries primarily focused on the environmental aspects of SMEs, including energy conservation, waste reduction, efficient use of raw materials, and safety practices. Once again, participants engaged in a detailed discussion of the RAMA methodology, exploring its specific applications in these domains.
In the course of the meetings, Mrs. Dshkhuhi Sahakyan skillfully addressed pivotal concerns pertaining to the use of chemicals in production processes and the consequential generation of hazardous waste. The presentation delved deeply into the advantages of adopting chemical conservation practices, shedding light on the fundamental reasons behind the creation and neutralization of hazardous waste.
The discussion seamlessly transitioned into an exploration of business challenges intricately intertwined with chemical usage and hazardous waste management. Robust strategies for mitigating these challenges were thoroughly examined, with a specific focus on practical methodologies for implementing data collection tables. These tables have been meticulously crafted to systematically compile information on chemical usage and the resulting hazardous waste, offering a structured approach to tackle these issues within the business framework.
Additionally, the presentation featured real-life business cases, showcasing how Armenian organizations, beneficiaries of RECP, have effectively harnessed chemical materials and generated hazardous waste to their advantage.
At the end of the session Green Club Facilitator explained the next steps of the Green Club, assignments for the next workshop, and data collection on Chemical materials and Hazardous Waste management in the participant’s organizations.
After the meeting, the RECP Green Clubs Technical Experts team conducted a visit to the Armavir Development Center's Greenhouse operating in Armavir, Armavir Marz, identified as participants of the Green Clubs initiative. The purpose of these visits was to familiarize themselves with the production capabilities of these enterprises and conduct an initial/preliminary assessment of their activities