Announcement on Information Meeting on The Progress on RECP Component under the EU4Environment Action in Armenia
📢 The Information Meeting will focus on the main objectives and goals of the RECP activities under the EU4Environment Action, demonstrating the potential use and application of RECP practices based on food/agriculture (included fish farming), construction materials and chemical (including plastic) industries experiences, and on receiving recommendations on partnership possibilities with other stakeholder organizations.
The specific objectives of the information meeting are to:
The event will bring together participants from the government, business sector, local authorities, civil society, and other key institutional stakeholders in Armenia. It will be attended by the Ministries of Environment, Economy, the EU Delegation in Armenia, the national and international partners of the EU4Environment Action, including National Focal Points from the Government, UNIDO, the National Action Coordinator and representatives of other profile organizations and programmes in the country. It will be organized in a hybrid format which will allow participants to join online (using the Zoom platform). Simultaneous interpretation in Armenian and English will also be provided.
📌EU4Environment ongoing work
In the framework of the EU4Environment Action, UNIDO has undertaken work in Armenia to improve knowledge, awareness and communication with beneficiaries, and to transfer the benefits of RECP through
1) resource productivity and the environmental performance of small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs),
2) improved quality of products and services, and 3) the creation of additional economic and environmental benefits, which strengthen health and safety conditions for business.
📚 Background information
EU4Environment Action, funded by the European Union, aims to support Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Georgia, the Republic of Moldova, and Ukraine to preserve and better use their natural capital, increase people's environmental well-being, and grasp new development opportunities. With a budget of some EUR 20 million for all six countries, EU4Environment is carried out from 2019 to 2022 with implementation support by five international partners: OECD, UNIDO, UNEP, UNECE and the World Bank.
📌 Please see here a draft agenda for your information
You are kindly invited to confirm your attendance by filling in the registration form.
Online participation is possible via Zoom, and available by accessing the following link:
📌 Link to the Information meeting.
The Information meeting will be conducted on 30 of May 2021, at the Ani Grand Hotel, located at 65 Hanrapetutyan St, Yerevan 0010,
Simultaneous interpretation in Armenian and English will be provided during the meeting
📚 For more information about the project:
📚 For more information about EU4Environment:
📢 Contact information
For more information about the event, please contact Ms. Armine Hayrapetyan, Project Administrator, The Regional Environmental Center for Caucasus Armenia